Vegetable oils, or vegetable fats, are oils extracted from seeds, or less often, from other parts of fruits. Like animal fats, vegetable fats are mixtures of triglycerides. Soybean oil, rapeseed oil, and cocoa
butter are examples of fats from seeds. Olive oil, palm oil, and rice bran oil are examples of fats from other parts of fruits. In common usage, vegetable oil may refer exclusively to vegetable fats which are
Edible oils extracted from plants are commonly known as vegetable oils.
In addition to their use in cooking and baking, they’re found in processed foods, including salad dressings, margarine, mayonnaise, and cookies.
Common vegetable oils include soybean oil, sunflower oil, olive oil, and coconut oil.
Refined vegetable oils were not available until the 20th century, when the technology to extract them became available.
These are extracted from plants using either a chemical solvent or oil mill. Then they are often purified, refined, and sometimes chemically altered.
Health-conscious consumers prefer oils that are made by crushing or pressing plants or seeds, rather than those produced using chemicals.
In the past century, the consumption of vegetable oils has increased at the expense of other fats like butter.
They are often labeled “heart-healthy” and recommended as an alternative to sources of saturated fat, such as butter, lard, and tallow.
The reason vegetable oils are considered heart-healthy is that studies consistently link polyunsaturated fat to a reduced risk of heart problems, compared with saturated fat (1Trusted Source).
Despite their potential health benefits, some scientists are worried about how much of these oils people are consuming.
These concerns mostly apply to oils that contain a lot of omega-6 fats, as explained in the next chapter.
Consider avoiding the following plant oils due to their high omega-6 contents:
- soybean oil
- corn oil
- cottonseed oil
- sunflower oil
- peanut oil
- sesame oil
- rice bran oil
Both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids are essential fatty acids, meaning that you need some of them in your diet because your body can’t produce them.
Pistachio oil :
Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid. Pistachio oil is used as a table oil to add flavor to foods such as steamed vegetables.
Pistachio oil is also used in skin care products.
Peanut oil :
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is a vegetable oil derived from peanuts. The oil has a strong peanut flavor and aroma. It is often used in American, Chinese, South Asian and Southeast Asian cuisine, both for general cooking, and in the case of roasted oil, for added flavor.
Unrefined peanut oil has a smoke point of 320 °F/160 °C and is used as a flavorant for dishes akin to sesame oil. The refined peanut oil has a smoke point of 450 °F/232 °C is commonly used for frying volume batches foods like french fries.
Walnut oil :
Walnut oil is edible and is generally used less than other oils in food preparation, often due to high pricing. It is light-coloured and delicate in flavour and scent, with a nutty quality. Although chefs sometimes use walnut oil for pan-frying, most avoid walnut oil for high-temperature cooking because heating tends to reduce the oil’s flavour and produce a slight bitterness. Walnut oil is preferred in cold dishes such as salad dressings.
Cold-pressed walnut oil is typically more expensive due to the loss of a higher percentage of the oil. Refined walnut oil is expeller-pressed and saturated with solvent to extract the highest percentage of oil available in the nut meat. The solvents are subsequently eliminated by heating the mixture to around 400 °F (200 °C). Both methods produce food-grade culinary oils. Walnut oil, like all nut, seed and vegetable oils can turn rancid.
Over 99% of walnut oil sold in the US is produced in California.
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil, it is used as a flavor enhancer in many cuisines, having a distinctive nutty aroma and taste. The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils. Worldwide mass modern production is limited due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil
sesame oil may offer the following benefits :
Halvah (also known as halva, halwa, halavah, and helva) can be flavored with chocolate, coffee, vanilla, rosewater, or orange oil, just to name a few of the possibilities. You can add pistachios, almonds, hazelnuts, or black sesame seeds to add crunch and flavor. In other words, it is a sweet that is flexible and open to interpretation.
- 2 cups honey
- 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
- 1 1/2 cups pistachios (toasted and unsalted, or almonds)
- 2 cups tahini (stirred until smooth)
Steps to Make It
Gather the ingredients.
Heat the honey in a heavy-bottomed saucepan over medium heat until it reaches 240 F or the “soft ball” stage. (The soft ball stage is when syrup is dropped into cold water and forms a soft, flexible ball.)
Allow the honey to cool slightly and add the vanilla and nuts.
Gently fold in the tahini and stir until the mixture is well blended.
Lightly oil a 6-cup mold, loaf, or cake pan.
Pour the mixture into the pan and cool completely.
Wrap the halvah well and refrigerate it for 24 to 36 hours so the halvah’s characteristic crystallized texture can fully develop.
Cut the halvah while it’s cold but serve at room temperature. The halvah will keep in the refrigerator for months.